LTG Track Number Format Error!

Customer service : +603 2202 4027
09:00 – 18:00 (Business day)
LTG Privacy Policy
    Li Tong Group Privacy Policy For purposes of these terms and conditions, "Li Tong Group" or “LTG” shall mean Li Tong Group, and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries.
  • General We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides information on the obligations and policies of Li Tong Group, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (the “LTG”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

    This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal information collected through this website. We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognised standards of personal information privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. In doing so, we shall ensure compliance by our personnels with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

    Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we handle on behalf of our customers in our role as a service provider. Such information is governed by the terms of the applicable service agreement, rather than by this Privacy Policy.
  • What personal information does LTG collect? In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is any information that identifies or can be used to personally identify you. We collect personal information in order to provide our services and solutions, to manage and administer our business and to improve our services and customer service. The types of personal information we collect may include:
    • your name, title or position;
    • your correspondence address and/or billing address;
    • your contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address;
    • information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number; or
    • information you provide to us through customer surveys, and when you contact us through our website.
    If you do not agree to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide our services and solutions to you and/or your organisation.
  • How does LTG collect personal information? We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:
    • when you purchase our solutions and services;
    • when you trade-in your device to us;
    • during communications (either orally or in writing via email or fax etc.) between you and our representatives;
    • when we obtain feedback from you about our services and solutions;
    • when you register for our events and seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters;
    • when we market our services and solutions to you;
    • when we respond to your inquiries and requests; and
    • through your access and use of our website.
  • For what purposes does LTG collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? We collect, hold, use and disclose on a need to know basis personal information for the following purposes:
    • respond to inquiries and requests;
    • develop, provide, and improve our services and solutions;
    • inform you about our services and solutions;
    • obtain feedback from you on our services and solutions;
    • update our records and keep contact details up to date;
    • enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletters and mailing lists and to register for events and seminars;
    • assess and review the performance of our website and to improve its operation;
    • process and respond to privacy complaints;
    • comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator; to co-operate with any governmental authority of any country; or as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate under applicable law; or
    • any other purposes that we obtain your authorisation in a separation notification.
  • To whom do we disclose personal information? We shall take all practicable steps to keep your personal information confidenital but we may disclose your personal information to our direct and indirect subsidiaries for the original purpose for which your personal information was collected and for other purposes set out in paragraph 4 above. We may also disclose your personal information on a need to know basis to:
    • any contractor, supplier, agent or other third party who provides business, marketing, and other services to us and under a duty of confidentiality to us;
    • a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock; and
    • any court, tribunal, or other governmental authorities of any country, or other third party to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law, or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by any regulatory or other authorises with which we are expected to comply.
    We do not provide your personal information to any other third parties for their third-party direct marketing purposes.
  • Do we disclose personal information to recipients in other countries? We may store, process or transfer your personal information to a place outside Hong Kong, such as in any place where our direct and indirect subsidiaries situate, where we have facilities or where we engage third party service providers, which provide adequate level of protection to your personal information. We assure you that the purpose of any transfer of your personal information is compatible with the original purpose for which your personal information was initially collected and possessed.
  • How does LTG store and secure personal information? We seek to take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards. We only allow authorised peronnel and/or personnel of our contractor to access to your personal information on a “need-to-know” basis.

    Our website is linked to the internet, and as the internet is inherently insecure, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online though we shall take practicable precautions to keep it on the secured servier with password-protected if it is stored electronically.
  • How can you access and correct personal information? You may at any time request access to, correction or deletion of your personal information that has been previously provided to us. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request marking confidenital to the postal or email address set out below. In response, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers.
  • Using LTG Website Any activity you participate in our website may be recorded. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. By doing so, we can measure traffic and gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website. This information does not identify you as an individual.
  • Link to Third Party Website This Privacy Policy applies to this website and other website operated by us or our subsidiaries. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website that are linking with us. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that website.
  • Retention period We shall retain your personal information for a period as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for such information were collected. We shall then destroy your personal infomration unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure our compliance with the change of the relevant legislation and prevailing practice. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.
  • Contacting us If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled by LTG, please contact us as follows:

    Li Tong Group
    Privacy Protection Officer
    Email: privacy@litong.com
    Phone: +852 34230971
    Post: Room 7-11, 15/F, Yale Industrial Centre, No.61-63 Au Pui Wan Street, Fotan, New Territories, Hong Kong.


  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 December 2015. Copyright © 2015 Li Tong Group All Rights Reserved

Vmall E-coupon Terms & Conditions
Frequently asked questions (FAQ) or Questions and Answers (Q&A), are listed questions and answers,

all supposed to be commonly asked in some context, and pertaining to a particular topic. The format is commonly used on email mailing lists and other online forums, where certain common questions tend to recur.

*

Meanwhile, on Usenet, Mark Horton had started a series of "Periodic Posts" (PP) which attempted to answer trivial questions with appropriate answers.[citation needed] Periodic summary messages posted to Usenet newsgroups attempted to reduce the continual reposting of the same basic questions and associated wrong answers. On Usenet, postind associated wrong answers. On Usenet, posting questions which are covered in a group's FAQ came to be considered poor netiquette, as it showed that the poster has not done the expected background reading before asking others to provide answers. Some groups may have multiple FAQ on related topics, or even two or more competing FAQs explaining a topic from different points of view.
Website Terms & Conditions


    Terms and Conditions
  • Huawei Trade-in Website ("Website") is operated by LTG Technology SDN BHD, a Malaysia corporation, having an office at Unit 825, Suite 8.01, 8th Floor, Manara IGB, Mid Valley City, Lingkaran Syed Putra 59200, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia. LTG Technology SDN BHD is an independent third party of Huawei Technologies (Malaysia) SDN BHD (“Huawei”). IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, LTG Technology SDN BHD, IS REFERRED TO AS "WE", "US", "OUR" AND "LTG ". AN ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANT IS REFERRED TO AS "CUSTOMER", "YOU", "YOUR" AND "YOURSELF". BY PARTICIPATING IN THE WEBSITE, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO ABIDE BY, THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ("THESE T&Cs"). IF YOU REFUSE TO ACCPET THESE T&Cs, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO TRADE IN ANY PHONES WITH US VIA THIS WEBSITE.
  • We only accept trade-in by any individuals residing in Malaysia. If you are under the age of 18 years old, then you shall have obtained your parent's or guardian's consent before submitting any trade-in order with us in this Website.
  • Whilst the trade-in process may include the trade-in of any Huawei mobile phones, the trade-in of any phones via this Website is provided by us as an independent third party, Huawei and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “Huawei”) are not party to the trade-in order between you and us. Save and except the issuance and redemption of Vmall e-Coupon, you shall have no other cause of action against Huawei under this Website.
  • Offer to Trade-in with us
  • You can place a trade-in order in this Website for any mobile phone (“Phone”) to us in return for Vmall e-Coupon. By placing an order in this Website, you warrant that:
    • You are accessing the Website in Malaysia;
    • You are legally capable of entering into a binding contract with us;
    • You have accurately described the condition and functionality of your Phone in the trade-in order;
    • the phone delivered by you to us is original without alternation, non-counterfeited, or is not obtained by any unlawful means or improper methods;
    • you own all rights in the Phone that you trade-in to us and declare that you are the rightful owner of the Phone free from any third party claims are legally authorized to sell or dispose the Phone without any limitations; and
    • You have read over, fully understood and accepted these T&Cs; and
    • You release us of any liabilities or claims that may arise if you send the Phone to us in breach of these T&Cs.
  • Nothing in this Website constitutes an offer by us to accept any purchase of your Phone. Submission of a trade-in order in this Website constitutes an offer by you to dispose the Phone to us in return for the issuance of Vmall e-Coupon value. A binding contract will only be formed between you and LTG upon LTG accepts your offer by sending you a confirmation email and Huawei issuance of the Vmall e-Coupon.
  • LTG reserves the right to change these T&Cs, the condition for verification of your Phone and the value of the Vmall e-Coupon stated in the Website at any time without notice to you.
  • In order to trade-in a Phone with us for Vmall e-Coupon in the Website, you are required to provide accurate information regarding the brand name, model number and conditions of the Phone.
  • The value of Huawei Vmall e-Coupon for the trade-in of your Phone will be initially determined by LTG based on the conditions and functionality of the Phone described by you and will be shown on the Website (“Initial Quotation”). If you offer to trade-in the Phone with us on the Initial Quotation, you shall proceed and submit accurate personal information such as name, address in Malaysia for collection and/or return of the Phone, and your contact phone number and email address to us for communications and confirmation of the trade-in order. The Initial Quotation will be valid for a period of 14 days from the date you submitted the trade-in order with you. We reserve our right to vary the Initial Quotation if you fail to deliver the Phone to us within 14 days.
  • Packing and Delivery of the Phone to LTG
  • LTG shall designate a logistic company (“Logistic Company”) to collect and/or return the Phone from and within Malaysia. This free delivery service only applicable to trade-in orders valued above MYR 40. If the trade-in orders valued below MYR 40, consumers need to deliver the device to LTG Technology office. (Address: LTG Technology Sdn Bhd, unit 825, suite 8.01, 8th floor, menara IGB, Mid valley city, lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200, kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.)
  • Before you deliver the Phone to the Logistic Company, it is your responsibility to:
    • remove any SIM card from the Phone;
    • erase all personal files and data in whatever format including but not limited to SMS, photos, videos, emails, documents and other data from the Phone; and
    • turn off or deactivate any passcode, lock or equivalent feature of the Phone.
  • Once you have submitted the trade-in order in the Website, please pack your Phone and make it available for pick up by the Logistic Company within 7 days. You must make yourself available for Logistic Company to collect the Phone within 7 days of the issue of our Initial Quotation. Otherwise, we reserve the right to adjust the value of the e-coupon and issue a Final Quotation (as defined in clause 17 below) to you.
  • Please ensure that the Phone is packed appropriately and properly sealed, and that it contains no harmful objects that will damage the Phone during the transit to LTG. LTG will not be liable for any loss or damage caused to the Phone during the transit.
  • You agree that any other good and/or accessories such as charger and earphones etc. that are not stated in a trade-in order but delivered to us cannot be returned to you.
  • Risk in the Phone shall pass to our designated logistic company once the Phone is collected by the Logistic Company and is in transit from you to us.
  • Verification & Final Quotation by LTG
  • LTG shall have the final and sole right to determine the conditions and the value of any Vmall e-Coupon to be issued for any trade-in order.
  • Once LTG has received the Phone from you, we shall verify the Phone to see if the brand name, model number and conditions of the Phone stated in the trade-in order match with our verification finding. If there is no difference, we shall send you a confirmation email to confirm receipt of the Phone. Huawei will issue the Vmall e-Coupon to you within 5 business days after the issue of our confirmation email.
  • If the brand name, model number and conditions of the Phone stated in the trade-in order do not match with our verification finding, we shall adjust the value of the Vmall e-Coupon to be issued under the trade-in order and inform you the adjusted value by email or SMS (“Final Quotation”).
  • You are reminded to provide an accurate email and contact phone number for communication with us. We shall not be held liable for non-delivery of emails or SMS because of spam email, junk filters or phone number blockage.
  • The Final Quotation will be valid for 7 days. You shall, within 7 days upon the issue of Final Quotation:
    • confirm acceptance of the Final Quotation by email or SMS and we shall issue a confirmation email with you and then Huawei will issue the Vmall e-Coupon within 5 business days; or
    • decline the Final Quotation by email or SMS and we shall return the Phone to you to the address stated in the trade-in order within 7 days.
    • You agree that if you do not reply within 7 days of us sending Final Quotation by email or SMS, you are deemed to have accepted the Final Quotation for the trade-in order. We shall then issue our Final Quotation confirmation email to you and Huawei will issue the Vmall e-Coupon within 5business days.
  • Title of the Phone shall pass to us upon issuance of the confirmation email and the Vmall e-Coupon.
  • Processing of the Phone
  • If we cannot handle or process your Phone during the verification for any reason (e.g. the iOS7 Activation Lock has not been removed), we shall promptly write to seek your consent by email or SMS to a solution that may enable us to process the Phone. If we do not receive any reply from you within 3 days of our written request, we shall arrange the Logistic Company to return the Phone to you.
  • LTG shall in no event take responsibility for any loss, security and protection of data that maybe caused during the verification, reconfiguration and/or processing of the Phone. You acknowledge that once you have delivered the Phone to us, it is impossible for you to retrieve and/or recover any data or contents stored in the Phone and/or any memory cards or SIM inserted in the Phone. You agree to release us from all claims, losses or damages regarding the confidentiality of any data or contents arising from the trade-in order.
  • Unlawful Phone
  • For the purpose of these T&Cs, “Unlawful Phone” shall include any phone which is made or sold under a brand name without the brand owner’s authorization, has been altered without the brand owner’s consent, is stolen or obtained by any unlawful means or improper methods. LTG refuses to purchase any Unlawful Phone and reserves the right to seek compensation from you for any loss and damages caused to us arising due to your breach of these T&Cs. In case that it comes to our knowledge that there is any violation of this Clauses 23 after the issue of Vmall e-Coupon, LTG and Huawei reserve the right not to activate the Vmall e-Coupon.
  • If we are notified by the relevant government authority or we reasonably suspect that the Phone is either a lost or stolen good, a counterfeit or is involved in any unlawful activity, you are required to provide proof of ownership of the Phone. We reserve the right to report to the relevant government authority and submit the Phone to it for further investigation and shall have no liability to return the Phone to you during the course of investigation.
  • Use of Vmall e-Coupon
  • You may use the Vmall e-Coupon to purchase any products on Huawei On-line Store (www.vmall.my).
  • The value of Vmall e-Coupon cannot be accumulated. You can only apply one Vmall e-Coupon to each purchase. The Vmall e-Coupon is not transferable and cannot be redeemed for cash, credit or other gifts.
  • The use of the Vmall e-Coupon is subject to the term and conditions of Vmall e-Coupon at the www.vmall.my (http://www.vmall.my/tradein-coupon-tc). You confirm that you have read and agree to abide by these terms and conditions.
  • Miscellaneous
  • All product names and brand names appeared in this Website are used for identification purposes only. All trademarks or registered trademarks and any related intellectual property are solely owned by their respective manufacturers.
  • These T&Cs constitute the entire agreement between LTG and you in relation to this Website and any trade-in order and supersede all prior communications whether written or oral.
  • Customer may only assign these T&Cs with the prior written consent of LTG.
  • Our delay or failure to exercise any right or remedy will not result in a waiver of that or any other right or remedy.
  • LTG will not be liable for failure to perform any obligation under these T&Cs to the extent such failure is caused by any event beyond its reasonable control.
  • By participating in this Website, you expressly agree to abide by these T&Cs. LTG reserves the right in its sole and absolute discretion to disqualify any participant who LTG reasonably believes that has breached any of these T&Cs. LTG reserves all rights to seek damages or other compensation from such participant.
  • LTG will have the final discretion to decide on all matters concerning this Website which include amendments of these T&Cs as well as variation and/or termination of the Website. In case of any dispute, the decision of LTG shall be final.
  • To the maximum extent permitted by law, LTG shall not be held liable for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage you may suffer in connection with the Website or any matter that is provided under these T&Cs, and LTG's maximum liability in connection with such matters shall be limited to the sum of [MYR100] per occurrence or the sum of the Initial Quotation per trade-in order, whichever is the higher.
  • You agree to indemnify us from and against all claims bought against us arising from a trade-in order or for any breach of these T&Cs by you.
  • Personal information collected by LTG would be used for administering this Website and would be used only for the purposes as stated above or other directly related purposes. In addition, you expressly agree and permit LTG to transfer for the purposes of administering this Website the personal information so collected to such third parties authorized by them, including but not limited to Huawei and the Logistic Company. Our Privacy Policy will apply to this Website and to all personal information collected in this Website. Before accepting these T&Cs and participating in this Website, you shall read carefully the Privacy Policy. By accepting these T&Cs, you have also agreed to accept and abide by the LTG Privacy Policy.
  • If any provision of these T&Cs shall be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, then such provision shall be replaced with one that could most closely reflect the intent of LTG in the original provision and the remainder of these T&Cs shall continue in full force and effect.
  • These T&Cs shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malaysia to resolve any disputes that may arise.
  • In case of any inconsistency between different language versions of these T&Cs, the English version shall prevail.


Frequently Asked Questions
    Frequently Asked Questions
  • How can I purchase in Vmall after I traded in my old handset?
    • Place your trade-in order and input the corresponding information for pick up arrangement. An order confirmation will be sent to you via email. (LTG will arrange pick up from consumer location for E-coupon value above MYR 40. If E-coupon value below MYR 40, consumer need to deliver the handset to LTG Technology Sdn Bhd, unit 825, suite 8.01, 8th floor, menara IGB, Mid valley city, lingkaran Syed Putra, 59200, kuala Lumpur, malaysia.")
    • Courier will come to your address at appointed date to collect your old handset
    • The condition and value of your old handset will be verified within 5 days upon receive the handset. A vmall E-Coupon will be issued and sent to you by email. An e-coupon code will be credited to the your Vmall's account.
    • Login vmall.my and input the E-Coupon code upon purchase.
  • What is the use of the vmall E-Coupon?
    • You can enjoy a discount equivalent to your old handset value by purchasing any products in vmall.my with a vmall E-Coupon.
    • Simply input the E-Coupon code before checkout.
    • You can apply 1 vmall E-Coupon upon each purchase.
  • What will you do to my old handset?
    • Functional old handsets will be refurbished and remarketed for re-application; the rest will be processed in an environmental friendly manner.
    • All handsets will be reset to factory setting to prevent any personal data leakage.
  • What can I do if I would like to trade-in more than one handset at the same time?
    • Simply submit your order one by one following the steps. Each handset will be assigned to a unique order number.
    • Select the pickup appointment on the same date and location.
    • Mark the order numbers on your corresponding handsets. The courier will then collect all the handset on the same day in one go.
    • Our Representative will contact you directly to reconfirm whether you would like to combine the value into one(1) E-coupon if we receive multiple handset from the same location and date
  • How do I check the status of the trade-in after the device being collected by logistic?
    • You can refer to “Check your order” in trade in website to check the status.
  • What happen if I submitted a wrong handset to LTG, or I have selected a wrong condition for my handset?
    • LTG will send an email to notify you that the information input was mismatch and a revised quote will be attached together. Then you need decide whether to accept or reject the revise quote within 3 working day.
    • if you rejected the new quote or did not response after 3 working days, LTG will return the handset to you.
    • E-coupon priced of revised value will be issued to user if they accept the new quote by replying the email.
  • If I changed my mind and I no longer want to trade in my device. What should I do?
    • If the device has yet collected from your location. Please call or email to Customer Service Department for the cancellation.
    • If the device being collected, it will be no be returned except there is mismatch.
  • How the device will be collected ? Will you provide “Collection “Boxes?
    • No. We do not provide any boxes, we suggest to use back your phone box, re-use box or protective material such as bubble wrap or recycle paper to wrap the device in order to protect your device before putting it into the packing material provided by courier service representative. Once you confirm the pickup date, courier service representative will bring along with their packing material which will be used to put your device, He will provide a sticker label to stick on the Sealant flyer.
      **PLEASE REMEMBER TO SIGN ONTOP OF THE LABEL.
  • Should I submit the original packaging and accessories when I trade-in my device?
    • Except for the battery, all other accessories (charger, data transfer cable, extra battery etc) and the original packaging are not mandatory to be included. But please remember to remove your SIM cards before shipping.
  • What should I do to the battery during pick up?
    • Remove the battery from the handset and pack it in the same packing material during pick up. This is because if your handset’s battery is damaged (i.e. swollen, leaking, too hot to touch), your device will be classified as “broken”.
  • How long is the validity of the E-Coupon?
    • There is no validity date for the E-Coupon issued, except if it was stated in the E-Coupon condition during special promotion or event by Vmall.
  • Can I use the Vmall E-Coupon at Huawei Retail Store?
    • No. The Vmall E-Coupon only can be used to purchase any new products in www.vmall.my
  • Can I trade in more than one device and accumulate the value into one E-Coupon?
    • Yes. All the devices must be collected on the same date and location. Do call our customer service number (+603 22024027) to inform that there are multiple devices to be collected and would like to combine the value into one E-Coupon.
5 steps to trade-in
Evaluate
Register
Pick up
Verify
Get Coupon & Purchase
Check your order
Order Received
Old Handset arrived
LTG facility.
Verifying the condition
& value of the handset
Coupon Issued
Website Terms & ConditionsLTG Privacy PolicyVmall E-coupon Terms & Conditions Copyright © 2015 Li Tong Group. All rights reserved.